Calendar

Spring Term 2017

Week Beginning 20th February
Monday 20th February      

Sixth Form Mocks commence

U16 Hockey Vs The Hall School Home

Tuesday 21st February     

Year 9 Options Evening

Blessing of Science Block

Wednesday 22nd February

U13 Netball Vs The Tiffin Girls School Away – Leaving at 3.30

Whole School Science Day

Prep Visitors' Afternoon - 2pm

Thursday 23rd February

Ensemble- A Musical Evening - 7.15pm

U12A Netball Match Vs St. Augustines at 4pm at Home

U14 Hockey Vs St. Augustines

Sunday 26th February

School Drama Production - The Lion King Rehearsals

Time - 10am - 2pm TBC

Week Beginning 27th February
Monday 27th February

Year 8 Netball vs Turing House  Home

Art Trip to Tate Modern (GCSE/A Level pupils)

Tuesday 28th  February 

Year 7 Retreat

U14 Hockey vs The Hall School at home, 3.45pm

Wednesday 1st March     

Ash Wednesday Mass 9.00am - all welcome

Senior Visitors' Afternoon

U13 Hockey vs Hall School at Home

Thursday 2nd March

Year 10 Parents’ Social Evening  7pm

World Book Day - Prep Dept

U12 Hockey vs Hall School at Home

Friday 3rd March Author visit - Gwyneth Rees (in conjunction with World Book Day)
Sunday 5th March

School Drama Production - The Lion King Rehearsals

Time - 10am - 2pm TBC

Week Beginning 6th March
Monday 6th March

ISA Hockey Tournament

FOSC Committee Meeting 7.30pm

Tuesday 7th March

U12 Netball Vs The Tiffin Girls School Home

U14  ISA Netball Tournament

Wednesday 8th March

Year 8 Parent-Teacher Meetings 4.30-7.30pm

Prep Visitors' Afternoon -2pm

Thursday 9th March

Youth Crime Conference - Year 9

 Year 8A and B Netball 3.45 at home

International Women's Day Event- 19.00 -21.00

Prep Parents Evening

Friday 10th March FOSC Prep Disco - 6.30pm
Saturday 11th March Careers Convention
Sunday 12th March

School Drama Production - The Lion King Rehearsals

Time - 10am - 2pm TBC

Week Beginning 13th March
Monday 13th March Prep Parents Evening
Science Week
Tuesday 14th March              

6th Form Parent Teacher Meetings 4.30pm

Year 7 to London Zoo     

Music Trip to Cadogan Hall in evening   

Wednesday 15th March

Richmond Borough Gala finals –Prep 2pm

Year 8 to Barnes Wetland Centre

Thursday 16th March

Year 9 Parents' Social Evening 7pm

Year 9 to Science Museum

Friday 17th March

Year 11 History Revision Day

Year 10 to Natural History Museum

Saturday/Sunday 18th/19th March

Duke of Edinburgh Award - Practice Expedition in Surrey Hills

Week Beginning 20th March
Tuesday 21st March Prep Spring Assembly 9am
Wednesday 22nd March

School Drama Production - "The Lion King"

U15/16 Netball Vs Harrodian at Home

Thursday 23rd March School Drama Production - "The Lion King"
Friday 24th March

Breakfast Club - Mother's Day Event

Year 1-6 Movie Night

Week Beginning 27th March
Monday 27th March

Year 6 Cycle Training

Year 12 to UCAS Exhibition at ExCel, London       

Tuesday 28th March

Year 8 Retreat

Year 6 Cycle Training

U14 Hockey Vs St. Augustine Away leave  at 3.30pm

Wednesday 29th March

Year 6 Cycle Training

Senior Visitors' Afternoon - 2pm

Thursday 30th March

Year 6 Cycle Training

Prep Spring Concert 7pm

Breakfast Club - Easter Bunny visits

Week Beginning  3nd April

Easter Holiday

Summer Term 2017

Week Beginning  17th April

Wednesday 19th April                             Term Begins

Thursday 20th April                                A Level Practical PE moderation
                                                                       4pm A level Drama performance
Week Beginning  24th April

Thursday 27th April

Friday 28th April

   UK Junior Maths Challenge

  Feast of St Catherine Mass 9.00am

Week Beginning  1st May
Monday 1st May  

Bank Holiday – school closed

Tuesday 2nd May  

HPV(2) Year 8

Thursday 4th May Young Enterprise Learn to Earn for Year 10
Saturday/Sunday 6th/7th May

Duke of Edinburgh

Surrey Hills Assessment

Week Beginning  8th May
Thursday 11th May

Yrs 11 and 12 Study Leave starts

Week Beginning  15th May
Monday 15th May to Friday 19th May Year 6 Trip to France
Wednesday 17th May

Internal Exams commence

Week Beginning  22nd May

Monday 22nd May to Friday 26th May

Year 5 to Isle of Wight

Wednesday 24th May Internal exams end
Friday 26th  May Yr 13 Study Leave starts
Week Beginning  29th May
Half Term
Week Beginning  5th June
Monday 5th June U15  Rounders Home v The Hall
Tuesday 6th June. U14 Rounders  Home v The Hall
Wednesday 7 June

ISA Athletics Competition

Week Beginning  12th June
Tuesday 13th June                  

Visit to Bletchley Park – Y8&9 Top Maths sets

W15th June Yr 12 return to school
Saturday 17th June Y5 Activities/ Open Afternoon
Week Beginning  26th June
Monday 26th - Wednesday 28th June. Year 11 "Into the Sixth Form" induction
Wednesday 28th June Year 7 Induction Evening - 6.30pm
Week Beginning  3rd  July
Tuesday 4th July Y8 PSHE talk on Digital Safety
Talk to parents 7pm
Friday 7th  July                     

EYFS/KS1 Sports Day

Year 5 Taster Morning

Year 7 Pastoral Day / Year 9 Pastoral Morning

Week Beginning  10th July
Monday 10th July
KS2 and Senior Sports Day
Tuesday 11th July

Senior School Outing

Prep Celebration of Achievement

Wednesday 12th July

Senior Prize Giving

Thursday 13th July

End of Year Mass 11.am   

End of Year 12.30pm